POPIA Compliance

Leadership Talent (Pty) Ltd is committed to compliance with The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act which requires us to:

  1. Sufficiently inform candidates/applicants/work-seekers, hereafter referred to as candidates, the purpose for which we will process their personal information;
  2. Protect our Information assets from threats, whether internal or external, deliberate or accidental, to ensure business continuation, minimise business damage and maximise business opportunities.

Our compliance policy and compliance framework has established measures and standards for the protection and lawful processing of personal information within our organisation and provides principles regarding the right of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguarding of their personal information.

All our employees, business units, departments and individuals directly associated with us are responsible for adhering to the policy and for reporting any security breaches or incidents to the Information Officer.

Our Service Provider that provides Information Technology services, including data storage facilities, to our organisation duly adheres to the requirements of the POPI Act in ensuring adequate protection of personal information held by them on our behalf. Written confirmation to this effect has been obtained from relevant service provider.

We confirm the following:

  1. We are responsible for ensuring that candidate information is complete, up to date and accurate before we use it. This means that it may be necessary to request candidates, from time to time, to update their information and confirm that it is still relevant.
  2. Personal information may not be processed further in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which the information was collected initially. We collect personal information for recruitment and it will only be used for that purpose.
  3. We collect personal information from candidates to enable us to represent them to our clients for the purpose of recruitment.
  4. Once in our possession we will only process or release candidate information with their consent, except where we are required to do so by law. In the latter case we will always inform the candidate.
  5. We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information obtained from candidates is stored safely and securely. This includes CV’s, Resumes, References, Qualifications, Integrity Checks and any other personal information that may be obtained for the purpose of candidate representation.